CCWD COVID-19 Response

CCWD drinking water is safe from coronavirus (COVID-19) and available 24/7

We have dedicated employees working 24/7 to deliver safe and reliable water to the families and businesses that we serve.

Water Quality

Your tap water remains safe and unaffected during this outbreak. As the water providers to more than 500,000 people, we take great effort and great pride in delivering a product that exceeds all drinking water standards set by the state and federal governments. For information about water quality, see our Annual Water Quality Report (PDF).

Idle Business Safe Return to Water Service

As some restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic are lifted and businesses reopen, there are actions property managers and business owners need to take when water has been off for an extended period of time. Please reference the following guidance when reopening your business.

Essential Service

Our crews and contractors remain in the field, committed to keeping a reliable supply of high-quality water flowing to our customers. The Bay Area stay home order allows necessary operation, maintenance, and construction of essential infrastructure. The health of our employees and our customers is our top priority. As you see our crews in the street, please adhere to all health guidance and practice social distancing. While it might be tempting to ask about your water service, please protect your health and theirs by calling us at 925-688-8000. Not sure it’s a CCWD employee? Learn how to identify our employees.

Additional Safety Measures

During this time, we are taking additional actions to ensure delivery of safe drinking water to your home or business, and to protect our employees.

Customer Service

  • To protect employees and the public, we are practicing social distancing by closing access to our District Center lobby in Concord. Go to Bill Payment Options for alternatives to in-person payment.
  • We have suspended water shutoffs until further notice.

Temporary Closures and Cancellations

  • The Los Vaqueros Reservoir and Watershed is currently closed to the public until further notice.
  • We regularly invite schools and customers to water treatment plants and other facilities to learn about our water sources, our treatment process and how we deliver water to your home. To protect our employees running these facilities and other critical resources, we have suspended any tours until conditions change. Learn more about the Water Education Programs on hold
    • In response to school closures due to COVID-19, we’ve created a new Water Education Program Resource Corner with engaging content to help teachers, parents, and students make the most of their time away from the classroom.
  • To protect employees and the public, we are practicing social distancing with some of our conservation programs as recommended to slow the spread of COVID-19. 
    • Our in-person Water Wise House Calls are on hold until further notice. As an alternative, we are offering Water Wise Phone Consultations. Find out more information. 
    • Our Lose the Lawn, Get a Garden Workshops have been cancelled.
    • All of our rebate programs are still available. However, rebate processing and any associated inspections will be delayed. We appreciate your cooperation, patience, and commitment to water efficiency.

Public Meeting Accommodations

Procurement Process Accommodations

  • Starting April 6 and until further notice, we have updated portions of our procurement process to ensure continued safe business practices. See Working With Us for more details.


Last Updated: 04/30/2020